Nazaré Big Waves News

2019 Big Wave Awards Nominees

Several waves of Nazaré in competition

2019 Big Wave Awards Nominees

It is already on May 2, 2019 that there will be another event of the “BIG WAVE AWARDS” from WSL (World Surf League). It will be host in Redondo Beach in Los Angeles.

Big waves will be awarded, divided into several categories, such as the biggest wave, best ride, best paddle, best wipeout and best performance. The waves in the contest took place between March 21, 2018 and March 20, 2019.

It is to highlight the following waves:

  • Natxo Gonzalez in the Nazaré Challenge, nominated for "best ride", with a tube in a giant wave!
  • Tom Butler in Nazaré, named for "biggest wave", with a bomb of those...
  • Sebastien Steudtner, also nominated for "biggest wave" with a true wave of size XXL.
  • Justine Dupont, Russel Bierke and Pedro Calado are also nominated in several categories, with waves surfing in Nazaré.
  • Portuguese surfer Alex Botelho is also nominated for the "best wipeout" award, with a big drop in Jaws.

Watch the videos of the various surfers and waves named, in the various categories, in the WSL official website.

Follow the website nazarewaves.com to see the results of the 2019 Big Wave Awards coming soon.

AND THE NOMINEES ARE:

1. Men's XXL Biggest Wave – 5 nominees
Carlos Burle at Pe'ahi, Maui – Hawaii
Video: Marcus Rodrigues
Photos: Martin Caprile, Adam Carbajal, Dooma and Aaron Lynton
Tom Butler at Nazaré- Portugal
Video: Jorge Leal
Photos: Pedro Cruz, Jorge Leal, Rafael G Riancho and Manuel Ricardo
Kai Lenny at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Marcus Rodrigues
Photos: Martin Caprile, Mike Coots, Ryan Craig, Robin Ernst, Aaron Lynton and Randy Sarrow
Sebastian Steudtner at Nazaré - Portugal
Video: Pedro Miranda
Anthony Tashnick at Mavericks, Half Moon Bay- California
Video: Benjamin Ginsberg
Photos: Benjamin Ginsberg, Fred Pompermayer, Frank Quirarte and Todd Turner

Nominations for Nazaré: 2

2. Women's XXL Biggest Wave – 3 nominees
Justine Dupont at Nazaré- Portugal
Video: Antoine Chicoye
Photos: Rafael G. Riancho and Shannon Reporting
Justine Dupont at Nazaré- Portugal
Video: Antoine Chicoye
Photos: Mike Jones and Pedro Vilela
Nicole Pacelli at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Marcus Rodrigues
Photos: Adam Carbajal, Fred Pompermayer

Nominations for Nazaré: 2

3. Ride of the Year – 5 nominees
Grant Baker at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Carlo Carbajal
Billy Kemper at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Johnny Decesare
Natxo Gonzalez at Nazaré- Portugal
Video: Jon Aspuru
Kai Lenny at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Ryan Johnson
Ramon Navarro at Cloudbreak, Viti Levu- Fiji
Video: Taylor Curran

Nominations for Nazaré: 1

4. Men's Paddle - 5 nominees
Grant Baker at Pe'ahi, Maui, Hawaii
Video: WSL Video Team
Photos: Adam Carbajal, Dooma Photos, Robin Ernst, Richard Hallman, Aaron Lynton and Kenny Morris
Grant Baker at Mavericks, Half Moon Bay, California
Video: Elijah Crowell
Photos: Elijah Crowell, Benjamin Ginsberg and Tony Canadas
Pedro Calado at Nazaré, Leiria, Portugal
Video: Laurent Pujol
Nathan Florence at Mavericks, Half Moon Bay, California
Video: Elijah Crowell
Photos: Elijah Crowell, Benjamin Ginsberg, Todd Turner
Billy Kemper at Pe'ahi, Maui, Hawaii
Video: WSL Video Team
Photos: Erik Aeder, Martin Caprile, Ryan Craig, Robin Ernst, Aaron Lynton

Nominations for Nazaré: 1

5. Women's Paddle - 3 nominees
Paige Alms at Pe'ahi, Maui, Hawaii
Video: Elliot Leboe
Photos: Erik Aeder, Fred Pompermayer
Justine Dupont at Pe'ahi, Maui, Hawaii
Video: Antoine Chicoye
Photos: Ryan Craig, Dooma, Richard Hallman.
Andrea Moller at Pe'ahi, Maui, Hawaii
Video: Elliot Leboe
Photos: by Keale Lemos, Fred Pompermayer.

Nominations for Nazaré: 0

6. Wipeout - 5 nominees
Russell Bierke at Nazaré - Portugal
Video: Antoine Chicoye
Alex Botelho at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: WSL Video Team
Trevor Carlson at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Marcus Rodrigues
Lucas Chianca at Pe'ahi, Maui- Hawaii
Video: Marcus Rodrigues
Makuakai Rothman at Cloudbreak, Viti Levu- Fiji
Video: Taylor Curran
Nominations for Nazaré: 1

7. Hydro Flask Women's Best Overall - 9 nominees
Paige Alms (Photo by Frank Quirarte), Justine Dupont (Photo by Vitor Estrelinha), Emily Erickson (Photo by Shannon Reporting), Maya Gabeira (Photo by Manuel Ricardo), Raquel Heckert (Photo by Richard Hallman), Keala Kennelly (Photo by Richard Hallman), Andrea Moller (Photo by Richard Hallman), Nicole Pacelli (Photo by Aaron Lynton) and Bianca Valenti (Photo by Richard Hallman).

8. Men's Best Overall Performance - 15 nominees
Grant Baker (Photo by Laurent Masurel), Russell Bierke (Photo by Dooma Photos), Alex Botelho (Photo by Rafael G. Riancho), Trevor Carlson (Photo by Rick Memsic), Lucas Chianca (Photo by Rafael G. Riancho), Nathan Florence (Photo by Martin Caprile), Natxo Gonzalez (Photo by Miguel Chaby), Billy Kemper
(Photo by Richard Hallman), Nic Lamb (Photo by Fred Pompermayer), Albee Layer (Photo by Aaron Lynton), Kai Lenny (Photo by Fred Pompermayer), Jamie Mitchell (Photo by Guilherme Soares), Jojo Roper (Photo by Billy Watts), Will Skudin (Photo by Gastau Entrudo) and Nic von Rupp (Photo by Seth de Roulet).

 

 



<- Back